Commercial Property Price Trends Singapore | Singapore Commercial Property Price Index

Commercial Property Price Trends Singapore | Singapore Commercial Property Price Index

However, in Singapore it is expected that the market of the home prices will rise by the 8% in the near future. Hence, in this country it is also expected that the new home sale growth will accelerate from 40 per cent in 2017 to nearly 50 per cent in 2019. Singapore has shown the greater growth momentum in the latter of the 2017. This has been greatly powered by the  manufacturing sector. However, the services sectors has shown the promising sign of the life. Also there will be recovery in the market related to the demand and supply prospectus. However, along in the developmental in other areas there will be growth in the commercial property area. Hence, here we will discuss about the Commercial Property Price Trends Singapore.

property-price-trend-in-singapore
property price trend in singapore

There will be recovery in the certain areas of the Singapore in near future. Hence, Singapore industries will show a secure growth in the near future for the longer period of time.

Non-Landed Private Residential Rental Market of Singapore:

However, in the month of April private land has been decreased by the rate of 0.9%. Hence, non-landed private residential units were reduced by 1.1% and 0.2% in CCR and RCR. Thus, in April 2019 rents were dropped down to 19.6% from its peak.

The prices of the rental area were decreased by 10.8%. However, price of rental volume in the year of 2019 was 1.6% lower than 4,355 units rented price in the month of April 2017.

In other sector of areas like HBD rental prices have been increased by 0.4% from March 2019 to April 2019. However, HBD 3,4, and 5 rooms have been increased by the rate of 0.4%, 0.3% and 0.2% respectively.

DateValue% Change
January 200085.12.2
January 200178.4-3.6
January 200272.31.7
January 200366.8-2.6
January 200468.14.4
January 200566.0-0.2  
January 200671.53.9  
January 200784.64.6
January 2008045.90.1
January 2009100.01.9
January 2010044.93.7
January 2004145.24.4
January 2004154.40.1
January 2013178.24.7
January 2014178.82.1
January 2015168.70.3
January 2016166.20.9
January 2017166.10.8
January 2019177.21.3

This is the chart of the Singapore price trend from 2000 to 2019. Hence, there are many conditions in which there is increase or decrease in price. However, the demand for the properties and land in Singapore always remain high ans strong. Hence, in this area housing prices are falling but the demand for the property is still strong.

Singapore Price Trend in the 2019:

Given below is the information regarding the Singapore property price trend of the 2019. Hence, study this chart to know the price trend of the Singapore.

DateValue% Change
January  2019177.21.3
February 2019180.92.1
March 2019183.41.4
April 2019184.50.6

As from this given chart we can conclude valve of the market is growing in the 2019. However, in January 2019 its value was 177.2, in February it was 180.9, in March it was 183.4 and in April it was 184.5. Hence, its value price is growing rapidly in the year of the 2019. However, there is a fall in the % change of the price as in January it was 1.3 and in April it become 0.6. But there is no effect on the Demand in the Singapore. It is still very strong and rising rapidly.

Singapore Property Price Index:

This information is based on the property price index of the Singapore. However, there all the data was reported at the 133.10 4Q1998=100 in the month of March 2019. Hence, this data records that the there is a increase from the previous number of the 131.40 4Q1998=100 for the month of December 2017.

Well all the data has been updated on Quarterly basis. However, his is averaging from 91.90 4Q1998=100 from the month of March 1975 to March 2019 along with 173 observations. However, the data reached was the all time high of the 163.30 4Q1998=100 in September 1996 and a record low of 15.20 4Q1998=100 in June 1975. All these data remain active. It had been reported by the Urban Redevelopment Authority. Thus, the data which is categorized under the Global Database’s Singapore is the property price index of the data.

Hence, it is the detail information of the Singapore property price index.

Leave a Comment